Research and Development of Basic Technology for Dose Measurement System inside Patient at BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50200499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBNCT / PG-SPECT / ホウ素濃度 / 即発γ線 / 結晶シンチレータ / 線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is an ultimate heavy particle therapy for refractory and recurrent tumors, which is possible to select and attack only tumor cells containing boron compounds. A prototype of gamma-ray detector, which is available to monitor therapeutic boron dose in real time, has been designed and developed for its performance studies with checking sources and originally-developed software associated with data acquisition and analysis. As a result, it has been verified that distortion in measurement of gamma-ray position is correctable with the original method using uniform background data.