Study on quantification and visualization of displacement of divided regions on patient positioning in heavy-ion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Mutsumi  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 准教授 (60447274)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Yoshiki
HAYASHI Hayato
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 患者位置決め / 複数体積マッチング / 粒子線治療 / 患者自動位置決め / CT / DRR / X線画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims development of automatic patient positioning software for radiotherapy and further development of a function to quantify and visualize the displacement of separated parts in patient bodies by dividing the images. We developed a “Multi-Volume Matching” technique based on our 2D-3D patient positioning software. In this technique, a 3D-CT volume was divided into multi-volumes such as a volume of interest (VOI) and a base volume (BV). The VOI was segmented so as to include structure whose motion appears in X-ray images. Then, 2D-3D matching was processed using X-ray images and Digitally Reconstructed Radiographs, which were repeatedly generated by changing 3D positions and angles of VOI and BV independently to match most with the X-ray images. Using this technique, we could visualize and quantify the displacement of VOI, as well as bony structure of the base body.