Basic study of the peroxide production in mouse's tissue by X-ray irradiation, and protective effects of the anti-oxidizing agent(extracts from basidiomycetes) on radiation damages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UNO TAKASHI  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30302540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI TAKURO  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50456068)
HARADA RINTARO  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20568662)
SAITO MASAYOSHI  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (80118885)
INOUE KOUHEI  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40312053)
ISOBE KOUICHI  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80334184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 過酸化物 / 放射線防護 / DNA過酸化物 / 8-OHdG / 8-BrdG / 担子菌抽出物 / 放射線障害 / 過酸化物生成物 / マウス / 延命効果 / 全身照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This present study was planned to investigate on peroxide productions (8-OHdG and 8-BrdG) after the X-ray exposure to mice, and protection effects from radiation damages by antioxidant prescription (extracts from basidiomycota : ”extracts”).
(1) The peroxide of DNA (8-OHdG) was detected in 4.5Gy irradiated mice plasma for 5 to 7 days after irradiation. The positive spots (8-OHdG) of thymus and spleen preparations in mice were detected in 5 days after irradiation. The positive spots of an oxidative stress marker (8-BrdG) in thymus, spleen were detected in 1 day and/or 3days after irradiation. (2) The survival rate of the male ICR mice exposed to 8.0Gy whole-body X-ray irradiation, all administered groups of “extracts” were increase the survival rate. The radiation death was caused by the radiation intestinal damages (sepsis by mouse’s enteric bacteria). The sperm count and lymphocyte activity in irradiated mice were suggested to elevated by “extracts” administration.