| Project/Area Number |
25461907
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2015-2016) The University of Tokyo (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakumi Akira 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 放射線治療部, その他 (30360556)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芳賀 昭弘 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30448021)
白石 憲史郎 帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40447404)
山下 英臣 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70447407)
中川 恵一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80188896)
井垣 浩 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (90361344)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | コーンビームCT画質改善 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 実線量分布 / 治療中の腫瘍移動、変化 / 逐次放射線治療 / 治療中の腫瘍異動・変形 / 治療中の腫瘍移動・変形 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the image quality of the cone beam CT (CBCT) with a radiation therapy accelerator can be used as position matching, it is necessary to improve the image quality for a dose reconstruction in CBCT, also tumor shift. In this study, at first, we obtained scattering phenomena from experiments using a physical collimator and obtained a database of representative scattering components from the Monte Carlo simulation. We also focused attention on detection saturation of excessive X-rays into the detector, and obtained correction functions. These data were used together with the iterative reconstruction method. Then the image quality was improved and seems to use for dose reconstructions and adaptive therapy.