Valproic acid inhibits irradiation-induced epithelial-mesenchymal transition and stem cell-like characteristics in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Itasu Ninomiya  金沢大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60345618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 隆  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50262580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道癌 / 放射線治療 / 放射線耐性 / 放射線感受性 / バルプロ酸 / ヒストン脱アセチル化阻害剤 / 上皮間葉転換 / 放射線 / 上皮間葉移行 / HDAC阻害剤 / 放射線照射 / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of radio-resistance and the anti-radioresistant and radiosensitizing effect of classic histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor valproic acid (VPA) in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) cells. First, we showed that 2 Gy of irradiation induced epithelial–mesenchymal transition (EMT) and cancer stem-like cell properties in ESCC TE9 cells. In addition, irradiation enhanced invasion and migration ability with upregulation of matrix metalloproteinases. Second, we found that VPA induced reversal of EMT caused by irradiation in TE9 cells, resulting in attenuated cell invasion and migration abilities. Third, VPA induced Ku70 acetylation and prolonged γH2AX levels after irradiation in three ESCC cell lines (KES, TE9, TE10). Our results suggest that VPA inhibit radiation induced EMT and show radiosensitizing effect by inhibiting DNA double strand break repair pathway in ESCC.