Development of radioprotective agents for the intestine in radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
EJIMA YASUO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70423233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ryohei  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
YOSHIDA Kenji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80351906)
MIYAWAKI Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (30546502)
Research Collaborator OSUGA Saki
INUBUSHI Sachiko
MUKUMOTO Naritoshi
AKASAKA Hiroaki
SHIMIZU Yasuyuki
UCHIDA Ray
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療 / 抗酸化物質 / 放射線防護 / 放射線腫瘍学 / 消化管防護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protection of normal structure of the intestine is important under intense radiation therapy. We focused on the reduced form of Coenzyme Q10 (reduced-CoQ10), which is an antioxidant and naturally available in the human body, and examined its radioprotective effect on the small intestine of mice. Reduced-CoQ10, when administered orally, diminished the radiation-mediated damage of villi and apoptosis in intestinal crypt cells, and also reduced reactive oxygen species (ROS) production upon irradiation. In contrast to that in normal cells, reduced-CoQ10 did not diminish the cytotoxic effects of irradiation in tumor cells in vitro, but decreased their survival by increasing ROS production. Further, to clarify the metabolic changes induced by reduced-CoQ10 and irradiation, metabolomics analysis of mice serum and intestinal tissue samples was performed. Metabolomic profiling identified taurine as a potential biomarker for radiation-mediated damage of the intestine.