Project/Area Number |
25461914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Kenji 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80351906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Ryohei 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (30346267)
西村 英輝 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80444610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIMURA Hideki 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (80444610)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 画像誘導小線源治療 / 放射線治療 / 子宮頸癌 / 放射線治療学 / 小線源治療 / 画像誘導 / 危険臓器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Image guided brachytherapy (IGBT) has been introduced for the treatment of cervical cancer. By using IGBT, precise treatmet can be done and prpblems to be improved in the dose reduction of organs at ris were clarified. The purpose of this study is to create the new vaginal spacer to decrease the rectal dose for the clinical treatment. However, not only the spacer, new applicator, which is suitable for the Asian was turned out to be indispensable for the completion of our aim during the development of spacer. Threofore, we have to combine these two creations and now we have been creating these two devices.