synchrotoron micro beam irradiation for tumors and normar tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Hideki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80444610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ryohei  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
吉田 賢史  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80351906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kenji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80351906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSpring-8 / 格子状照射 / マイクロビーム / 放射線治療 / 放射光 / Spring-8
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro beam radiation therapy (MRT) allows for extremely high-dose irradiation. However, the toxicity of MRT in central nervous system (CNS) is still unknown. We evaluated mortality in normal mice following CNS-targeted MRT. MRT using synchrotron X-ray beam was performed using BL28B2 beam-line at the SPring-8 facility. Fifty percent lethal dose by the 300 micrometer spacing MRT was 600 Gy. Our results indicated that the MRT enable to deliver extremely high doses without loss of normal brain function. Our results suggest that normal tissue damage in MRT is related to the valley dose in regardless of the peak dose and peak valley dose ratio.