Development of a novel enzyme-targeting radiosensitizer (New KORTUC) using a gelatin-based hydrogel instead of a siduim hyaluronate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA YASUHIRO  高知大学, その他の部局等, 名誉教授 (90152397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線増感剤 / KORTUC / 過酸化水素 / ヒアルロン酸 / ハイドロゲル / 架橋ゼラチン / 腫瘍低酸素 / 放射線抵抗性 / マウス / SCCVII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently developed KORTUC as a strategy to increase intratumoral oxygen concentrations and degrade antioxidant enzymes such as peroxidase and catalase. We then developed KORTUC II, which uses sodium hyaluronate containing hydrogen peroxide as a radiosensitizer. KORTUC II requires twice-weekly administration to sustain its effects, but decreasing the frequency of radiosensitizer injections to once-weekly would reduce the burden on the patients and the physicians. The goal of this study was thus to develop a new formulation of KORTUC (New KORTUC) that only requires once-weekly administration. We performed experimental studies using a mouse tumor model and biodegradable hydrogel. Tumor growth rate was slowest in the hydrogel groups. These data suggest that hydrogel could represent a useful adjunct as a long-acting radiosensitizer in place of sodium hyaluronate. Use of this new formulation allows radiosensitizer injections to be performed once-weekly with good effect.