Development of treatment planning system for neck node metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI RYUJI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90295147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Toshinori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40274724)
UCHIYAMA Yoshikazu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50325172)
TOYA Ryo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452893)
NAKAYAMA Hideki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70381001)
MURAKAMI Daizo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70398212)
YAGI Masakazu  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 特任准教授 (40362686)
YAMASAKI Toshihiko  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70376599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 所属リンパ節区分 / 予後予測因子 / コンピュータ支援 / 予防的頸部郭清術 / 全頸部照射 / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To decide the treatment areas for neck node metastases, we assessed nodal involvements based on the neck node level and elucidated the distribution from each site of head-and-neck cancers. The extensive nodal involvement at uncommon levels was a sign of disease progression. The finding of extensive nodal involvement was one of the important predictors of survival. Concerning the computer technology, we devised 3D segmentation for tumor and normal organs, differentiation using luminance distribution, and multivariate-analysis for survival. The combination of these medical findings and computer technologies can contribute to accurate diagnosis of neck node metastases and should be applied for treatment planning system providing the standard treatment areas.