Development of neutron auto-radiography using thermoluminescence slab dosimeter
Project/Area Number |
25461921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Genichiro Wakabayashi 近畿大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90311852)
Yusuke Koba 量研機構, 放医研・放射線防護情報統合センター, 研究員 (10583073)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ホウ素中性子補足療法 / 熱蛍光 / 線量分布 / 線量分布測定 / BNCT / 中性子イメージング / BNCT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a neutron imaging device for the verification of the treatment plan of boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) expected as one of the high precise radiation therapies. The measurement of the neutron is difficult due to it being mixed with another type of radiation such as a gamma ray or beta ray etc., and it produces various nuclear reactions. Furthermore, expensive neutron capture materials such as boron or lithium is necessary for the measurement. In this study, we clarified that inexpensive Cr doped aluminum oxide thermoluminescence phosphor was available in this measurement.