Research of IGRT using calcium phosphate paste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Ichiro  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (20275035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 浩  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 講師 (50405007)
北川 雅一  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (40596136)
大村 進  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50145687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOMURA Susumu  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50145687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsfiducial marker / radiation therapy / cervical cancer / リン酸カルシウムペースト / IGRT / 放射線治療 / Calcium phosphate cement / Cone beam CT / MRI / radiotherapy / calcium phosphate / 画像誘導 / リン酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A volume of 0.1-0.2 mL of the calcium phosphate cement (CPC) paste was injected using a 19-gauge long needle. Six cervical cancer patients received 3-5 injections of CPC paste placed at a depth of 10 mm into tumors of the cervix before treatment planning CT (TPCT). Patients were first treated with external beam radiotherapy (EBRT) to the whole pelvis in 27-28 fractions. Two to three sessions of fractionated high-dose rate brachytherapy (BT) were performed. There was no interruption of the implantation. Of a total of 22 visible CPC markers at TPCT, 17 CPC markers were visible on the first CBCT. All markers were lost in one patient before or during EBRT. Excluding one patient, all markers were visible on CBCT during EBRT. Of 16 visible CPC markers on CBCT, 13 CPC markers were visible on the MRI obtained before BT. This is the first report of a CPC marker injected into tumors of the cervix. It can be visualized on CBCT and MRI with reductions in marker loss and artifacts.