Targeted delivery of anti-cancer-drug using nanocapsules, directed by radiotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20244931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 放射線治療 / 癌化学療法 / PIXE / micro PIXE camera / 放射線 / 薬剤標的療法 / マイクロカプセル / パーティクルイメージング / マイクロプローブイメージング / Radiaton / Drug Delivery System / Protamin / Hyaluronic acid / Alginate / 癌治療 / 免疫療法 / ナノパーティクル / PIXE / DDS / Nanocapsule / Radiotherapy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to image malignant tumors by 2 radiotherapy sessions In the first session, we injected CT-detectable microcapsules with P-selectin to observe malignant tumors by VEGFR-1/2 and αvβ3antibody-antigen complex accumulation. In the second session, we performed chemo-radiotherapy using microcapsules which have a high affinity for P-selectin and PSGL-1.
In the first session, anti-VEGFR-1/2 and anti-αvβ3microcapsules accumulated in the malignant tumor, which could be detected by CT. These microcapsules released P-selectin and PSGL-1 in response to the first irradiation. Subsequently, microcapsules for tumor treatment were injected. Those microcapsules accumulated around the tumor through P-selectin-antigen-antibody reaction. In the second session, microcapsules released carboplatin. The released carboplatin attacked synertistically with radiation, which resulted in increased antitumor effect. And localization of carboplatin by capsules reduced adverse effect.