Interaction of heavy-ion radiotherapy combined with chemotherapy for locally advanced non-small-cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TAKEO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70241883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重粒子線 / 炭素線 / 抗癌剤 / 増感効果 / 非小細胞肺癌 / アポトーシス / セネッセンス / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that relative biological effectiveness (RBE) of high-LET carbon-ion irradiation is higher than that of low-LET radiation such as X-ray.
We investigate the difference of radiosensitivities (clonogenic survival assay and cell proliferation) between carbon-ion beam irradiation combined with chemotherapy agents and X-ray irradiation combined with chemotherapy for non-small-cell lung cancer cell line, H460, in vitro. Carboplatin (CBDCA) or paclitaxel (PTX) was concomitantly used with carbon-ion irradiation. CBDCA and PTX showed a synergistic effect on cell-killing over carbon-ion beam for H460 cells in vitro. Carbon-ion beam combined with CBDCA or PTX induced apoptosis and senescence, and increased the expression of p21, p53, and Bax.