Establishment of Standards of Image-Guided Radiotherapy for Oligometastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionToho University (2014-2017)
Kitasato University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NIIBE Yuzuru  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00372912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 憲史郎  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40447404)
山下 英臣  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70447407)
Research Collaborator TERAHARA Atsuro
JINGU Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOligometastases / Oligo-recurrence / Sync-oligometastases / 画像誘導放射線治療 / oligometastases / oligo-recurrence / sync-oligometastases / 標準治療 / 多施設共同研究 / 全国調査研究 / 転移性肺腫瘍 / 転移性肝腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Establishment of Standards of Image-Guided Radiotherapy for Oligometastases" was studied. Type and condition of the targeted cancer were as follows: 1. lung oligometastases, 2. stereotactic irradiation for non-small cell lung cancer oligometastases, 3. (chemical) radiotherapy for esophageal carcinoma lymph node oligo-recurrence. As a result, oligometastases can be divided into oligo-recurrence and sync-oligometastases, but at present it is suggested that oligo-recurrence aims to cure and that sync-oligometastases should aim for long-term survival.