Fundamental research using gold nanoparticles as a radiosensitizer for super adaptive radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Tetsuya  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50334769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABUKI Shigeto  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00402777)
KUNIEDA Etsuo  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70170008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 放射線増感剤 / マウス / 悪性黒色腫 / 放射線増感作用 / 毒性 / 投与方法 / 腫瘍 / 放射線増感材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed various methods of administering gold nanoparticles (GNPs). Cells from the B16F10 mouse melanoma cell line were implanted in the femoral area of mice and the mice were assigned to the eight following groups : (1) control, (2) intravenous (IV) injection of polyethylene glycol (PEG)-binding GNPs (Peg-GNPs) alone, (3) direct intratumoral (IT) injection of Peg-GNPs alone, (4) radiotherapy (RT)-alone, (5) Peg-GNP IV + RT, (6) Peg-GNP IT + RT, (7) naked GNP (N-GNPs) IV + RT and (8) N-GNP IT + RT. The femoral area was irradiated with a single dose of 10 Gy. To evaluate the effects of GNPs, we measured the changes in the tumor volume ratio to the initial tumor volume over time and observed survival.
The administration of GNPs with RT did not improve either the suppression of tumor growth or survival to a statistically significant extent. The administration of Peg-GNPs alone showed a slight tumor suppressing effect at the early stage..