Development of Ultrasound-Guided Non-Invasive Hyperthermia System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazuo  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80115104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shindo Yasuhiro  東洋大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00553017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空胴共振器 / ハイパーサーミア / 超音波画像診断装置 / 有限要素法 / 寒天ファントム / 電磁界解析 / 温度分布解析 / 超音波ガイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an ultrasound-guided non-invasive hyperthermia system using a resonant cavity was developed. Specifically, we developed a non-contact resonant cavity applicator using the ultrasound image device to find the position and size of the heated target. After achieving our original goal, we examined the possibility of measuring temperature distributions using ultrasound images. It was found that non-invasive 2-D temperature distributions were measured from the displacement of ultrasound images before and after heating.