High precision radiation therapy based on intra-tumoral hypoxic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasumasa  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00218207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Izumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (00510984)
ISHIKAWA Kazuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10511016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSONO Makoto  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00281303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線療法 / 低酸素領域 / ミソニダゾール / 再酸素化 / 効果予測 / PET/CT / 強度変調放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
18F-fluoromisonizazole (F-MISO) PET/CT is a non-invasive method of depicting tumor hypoxia. A prospective clinical trial of F-MISO PET/CT for patients scheduled for radiotherapy (RT) was conducted. F-MISO above a value of 1.60 SUV was regarded as indicating a hypoxic area based on our previous study. Of the 22 tumors examinied, 18 tumors had hypoxic area before RT. For 17 patients, F-MISO PET/CT was performed twice before and during fractionated RT. Except for one nasopharyngeal cancer, 16 of the 17 tumors showed a decrease in hypoxic indicators, indicating reoxygenation. Local control rate of patients with SUVmax <2.0 was significantly better than that of patients with SUVmax =>2.0 (p=0.03). Also, overall survival rate of patients with SUVmax <2.0 was significantly better than that of patients with SUVmax =>2.0 (p=0.004). In conclusion, most human tumors contain hypoxic areas before treatment. F-MISO SUVmax =>2.0 before treatment may predict poor prognosis by RT.