Research of relative biological effectiveness of the central nervous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Takai Nobuhiko  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70373389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsradiotherapy / Cerebral dysfunction / hippocampus / 重粒子線治療 / 脳腫瘍治療 / 炭素線治療 / 認知機能障害 / 放射線治療 / 認知機能 / QOL / 毛細血管密度 / 重粒子線 / 炭素線 / 脳腫瘍 / RBE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated effects on the cognitive function and microvessel density (MVD) in the hippocampus after local brain irradiation with carbon ions using mice. The irradiation dose was set at level known to produce vascular change followed by necrosis, which appeared the late period after irradiation with 30 Gy. At 16 weeks after irradiation, the irradiated mice showed marked neuronal degeneration at the hippocampus within CA1 to CA3 layers at 16 weeks after irradiation. MVD of the vulnerable hippocampal-region decreased rapidly from 1 week after irradiation. The cerebral MVD also declined from 1 to 12 weeks and radiation vasculopathy was dose and time dependent. We found that the hippocampus within CA1 to CA3 layers sensitive to irradiation than DG astrocytes, the decrease of MVD and activation of astrocytes in the hippocampus have been implicated in neuronal cell death.