Metabolome analysis of invaded pancreatic cancer cell line, PANC-1, after irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Imai Takashi  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, プログラムリーダー (50183009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishikawa Atsuko  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 主任技術員 (30443063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転移 / 浸潤 / 粒子線治療 / メタボローム解析 / 代謝経路 / がん / 放射線誘導 / メタボローム / グルタチオン / 活性酸素 / 放射線治療 / PANC-1細胞 / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the metabolic pathways characterized in the invaded cancer cells, PANC-1, whose invasiveness is enhanced after the carbon-ion (C-ion) irradiation, and propose the new candidates reducing the C-ion enhanced invasiveness. Metabolome analysis using CF-TOFMS showed that several metabolites in the glycolytic pathway, the uric acid pathway synthesizing arginine, and the folate pathway producing glutathione were all increased in the invaded PANC-1 cells compared to those of whole-cultured PANC-1 cells. Such increases in the metabolite were also shown in the invaded cells after the C-ion irradiation. From the results, we next clarified the enzymes responsible for the synthesis of increased metabolites found in the invaded cells. This approach would be useful for identifying new inhibitors for the invasion of cancer cells.