| Project/Area Number |
25461936
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kase Yuki 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (70455385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Haruo 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), 陽子線治療研究部, 主任研究員 (20399588)
SAKAMA Makoto 放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (80455386)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZOTA Manabu 九州国際重粒子線がん治療センター, 物理室, 室長 (60649234)
Murayama Shigeyuki 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), 陽子線治療研究部, 部長 (60231635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 陽子線治療 / 線量モニタ / 照射野効果 / ワブラー法 / 出力係数 / モニタユニット / 線量測定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In radiation therapy, it is necessary to preset a monitor unit in an irradiation control system to deliver a prescribed absolute dose to a reference point in the planning target volume. The purpose of this study was to develop a model-based monitor unit calculation method for proton-beam therapy. The absorbed dose at a calibration point per monitor unit had been measured for each beam-specific measurement condition before proton therapeutic irradiation. In this study, we developed a simplified dose output model and a field-size effect calculation model to obtain the output ratio between a beam-specific dose and a reference field dose, from which a monitor unit for the proton treatment could be derived without beam-specific measurements.