Radiation sensitivity in dormant tumor cells using a novel primary culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
Endo Hiroko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 研究員 (20359300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Inoue Masahiro  地方独立行政法人 大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 部長 (10342990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌 / 放射線感受性 / 休眠状態 / 低酸素 / 分化 / 癌細胞初代培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CTOS (cancer tissue-originated spheroid) from colorectal cancer patients entered a reversible dormant status when cultured in hypoxia and growth factor deprived conditions. CTOS retained the characteristics of highly differentiated adenocarcinoma, and the expression of stemness or differentiation genes changed drastically depending on the culture conditions.
In the present study, we established a radiation sensitivity assay using colon cancer CTOS. CTOS in dormant status showed radiation resistance compared to the normal culture conditions, and dormant CTOS showed high expression of stemness and differentiated genes at the same time. In addition to the well-known radio-resistant mechanism, such as cell cycle arrest and hypoxia, dormant CTOS might gain the radiation resistance through the fluctuation of stemness and differentiation.