The study of organ preservation solutions and oxygenated machine perfusion preservation with temperature controlled for porcine DCD liver graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masahiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (30374333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 博之  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70292026)
深井 原  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (60374344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心停止ドナー / 肝臓保存 / 灌流保存方法 / 人工赤血球含有灌流液 / 臓器灌流 / 臓器灌流保存液 / マージナルドナー / 心停止下ドナー / 肝移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 保存障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilization of grafts from donors after cardiac death (DCD) would greatly contribute to the expansion of the donor pool. To assess potential effect, porcine livers procured after 60 minutes of warm ischemic time were perfused and preserved. Study 1; The effects of subnormotherc preservation(SNP) with machine preservation(MP) Study 2;Evaluation of HES or PEG in UW gluconate solution of porcine liver grafts Study 3; Impact of solution containing artificial oxygen carrier hemoglobin vesicles(AOC).Results 1; According to increase the preservation temperature, more oxygen consumption was required and portal vein pressure was decreased. The changes of AST, LDH and hiarulonic acid were lowest in SNP. Potentially, SNP is expected to help the recovery of function. Results 2; Effluent enzyme of AST and LDH were lower in PEG group HES may not be effect as a MP solution. Results 3; MP solution containing with AOC is expected to use the recovery the function.