Analysis of pleiotropic property of thrombomodulin and development of therapeutic strategy using thrombomodulin in transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2015)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIWA YUKO  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 寄附講座 助教 (90572941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI TAKAAKI  愛知医科大学, 医学部 外科学講座(腎移植外科), 教授 (70314010)
IWASAKI KENTA  愛知医科大学, 医学部 腎疾患・移植免疫学寄附講座, 准教授 (10508881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONISHI AKIRA  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30414890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 凝固系制御 / 異種移植 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thrombomodulin (TM) is a vascular endothelial cell receptor that functions as a cofactor for activated protein C (APC). From the viewpoint of coagulation control using TM in transplantation, two strategy including (i) administration of recombinant soluble thrombomodulin (S-hTM), which has been approved for the treatment of sepsis-induced DIC, and (ii) upregulation of membrane-bound TM (MB-hTM) expression in endothelial cells would be proposed. As a result, S-hTM had more potent capacity of APC production and inhibitory effect on thrombin generation than MB-hTM. In contrast, MB-hTM suppressed the expression of inflammatory factor in endothelial cells. It was speculated that S-hTM treatment would be of assistance during high-risk periods for excessive thrombin formation (e.g., ischemia reperfusion injury or severe infection/rejection). Considering the properties of MB-hTM exhibiting anti-inflammatory function, might be required to long-term stabilization of graft endothelial cells.