The study of islet regeneration in the encapsulated pancreatic stem cell niche for development of the next-generation islet transplantation to cure diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Yasuhiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (80378661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 名誉教授 (30160120)
金宗 潤  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (10511925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Yoshiya  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (60359792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵島移植 / 膵幹細胞 / マイクロカプセル化 / 膵島再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that the ex vivo cultures of both duct and stellate cells proliferate together, and upon differentiation as a tissue complex with vascular endothelial cells, they generate spherical tissues containing pancreatic endocrine cells with a potential to cure diabetes.
In this study, we tried that we would develop the next-generation islet transplantation that would solve the current problems of donor tissue shortage and immune rejections for the treatment of Type-1 diabetes. First of all, we established the microencapsulation method of the endothelial, epithelial and pancreatic progenitor cells. We could culture these endoderm cells as forms of spheroid in the capsules, and found C-X-C chemokine receptor-4 positive cells there. We established the regenerative method to expand higher purity of pancreatic progenitor cells from the encapsulated pancreatic stem cell niche.