Devlopment of novel immunosupression to regulate complement in intestinal transplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takehisa  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10456957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAHATA Kazunori  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (40588381)
YAMAMITI Taku  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (30715165)
UMEDA Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (60715176)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小腸移植 / 拒絶 / 補体 / 補体制御 / ラット / 虚血再灌流 / 拒絶反応 / グラフト / C3 / C4 / 補体制御因子 / CD56 / DAF / 液性免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal transplant is poor result comparing with other organ transplant. Current immunosuppression cannot regulate rejection. Especially antibody has a role for rejection so that novel immunosuppression to control them. Recently it was reported that expression of complement and complement regulatory factor have a major role for T cell related rejection. We investigated expression of complement and complement regulatory factors, then the relationship was revealed using ischemia and reperfusion rat model mimicking intestinal transplant.