The suppressive mechanism of liver immune reactivity after islet transplantation by mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Kohei  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (50437589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 移植 / 免疫 / 免疫学 / 膵島移植 / NK細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Islet transplantation is considered as one of the standard therapy against type 1 diabetes melitus. The purpose of this study is to develop a new immunesuppressant treatment for improvement of islet graft engraftment by regulation of liver immune response after islet transplantation.
We confirmed that cytotoxic activity of natural killer (NK) cells in the liver were increased after intraportal islet transplantation and activation of NK cells prevent islet graft better engraftment in the murine model. In this study, we focused on the mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) which possess the immune suppressive function for suppression of the NK cells activation after ielet transplantation. The simultaneous administration of MSCs with islet into the portal vein showed prolonged islet graft survival and the suppressive effect of activated liver NK cells after islet transplantation when compared with islet transplantation alone.