The role of Sonic hedgehog in intestinal injury via stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kozo  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80448331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Yoshimi  徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (00238239)
KURITA Nobuhiro  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (30335814)
SATO Hirohiko  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (80609694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸管修復 / Sonic hedgehog / 幹細胞 / 腸管障害 / Shh pathway / Cancer stem cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the relationship between the intestinal injury and Sonic hedgehog pathway. In intestinal injury models, Shh pathway was downregulated. HCT-116 sphere-derived cells showed significantly increased expression of stem cell markers, Shh downstream genes and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) markers compared to parental cells grown in conventional culture. The expression of stemness markers, Shh downstream genes and EMT markers were higher in cancer spheres than the parental cell line and downregulated by cyclopamine treatment in a dose-dependent manner. Shh pathway is related with cancer stem cell and may have an important role in intestinal injury.