The Elucidation of an Immune Escape Mechanism and its control in Gastrointestinal Cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Arigami Takaaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40527058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENOSONO YOSHIKAZU  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60398279)
NATSUGOE SHOJI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
OKUBO Keishi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40772223)
石神 純也  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90325803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌免疫機構 / 好中球リンパ球比 / Fibrinogen / 全身性炎症反応 / 胃癌 / 免疫回避機構 / 免疫応答 / T細胞性免疫応答 / 免疫補助刺激分子 / CD3 / infiltrating lymphocytes
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on CD3+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (CD3+ TILs), neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), and fibrinogen in this study. The numbers of CD3+ TILs in patients with gastric cancer were lower than those in gastric adenoma. Moreover, CD3+ TILs was inversely correlated with tumor progression and prognosis in patients with gastric cancer. On the other hand, the values of NLR and fibrinogen were significantly correlated with advanced disease. Patients with high NLR and fibrinogen status had poorer prognosis than those with low status. Consequently, our findings suggest that the systemic inflammatory response induced by tumor cells suppress host immune response and its escape mechanism from host immune surveillance produces tumor invasion and metastases.