Role of mebrane transporters in drug resistance of pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yasuharu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60375235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 膵癌 / プロテオーム解析 / プロテオーム / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of pancreatic cancer remains very poor, the mainly reason might be the prominent resistance to chemoradiotherapy. However, the mechanism of chemoradiotherapy resistance in pancreatic cancer has not been fully understood. We aim to investigate the relationship between pancreatic cancer stem cells and chemoradiotherapy resistance, and identify the specific biomarkers, which promote tumor survival in pancreatic cancer with chemoradiotherapy.
Firstly, we transplanted human pancreatic cancer tissue into mice to construct pancreatic cancer mice model. With gemcitabine treatment, we found that the population of pancreatic cancer stem cells was increasing. Moreover, we identified expression of multiple transporters were upregulated after gemcitabine treatment with proteomic analysis, and these upregulated transporters were mainly detected in CD133+CD44+ cancer cells. Our results suggest that these transporters may exhibit important roles in the chemoradiotherapy resistance.