Project/Area Number |
25461958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA TSUKASA 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50244744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIFUJI KATSUNARI 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00254540)
YAMAUE HIROKI 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
YOKOYAMA SHOZO 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90398462)
NAKAMURA MASAKI 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364090)
MATSUDA KENJI 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398458)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 腹腔鏡手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to demonstrate new diagnostic strategy during laparoscopic surgery for patients with colorectal cancer. We defined angiogenesis and fibrosis grades using NBI laparoscopy for 40 patients with colorectal cancer. In NBI laparoscopy, angiogenesis and fibrosis grades were correlated with serosa surface invasion, metastatic peritoneal nodules, and metastatic liver nodules. It was not clear of the effect of chemo-radiation sensitizing gene expression. Intra-operative diagnosis by NBI laparoscopy was superior to other modalities including common laparoscopic observation, preoperative computed tomography, preoperative barium enema, and preoperative colonoscopy.