Acceleration of wound healing by ultrasound activation of TiO2 in Escherichia coli-infected wounds in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Osumi Koji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30296595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Osamu Itano  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90265827)
Hideaki Obara  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20276265)
Sachiko Matsuda  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (90534537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 二酸化チタン / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgical site infections continue to be a common complication affecting surgical prognosis. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are generated by ultrasound-irradiated titanium dioxide (TiO2) (UIT).This study investigated whether UIT can promote healing of Escherichia coli-infected wounds. We used TiO2 and ultrasound irradiation using an ultrasonography machine at a frequency of 1.0 MHz and intensity of 0.4 W/cm2. The number of cluster of differentiation 31-positive blood vessels, which are indicative of angiogenesis, was decreased by bacterial infection, and increased at the wound edges in the UIT-treated infected wounds, suggesting upregulation of neovascularization by UIT. Although UIT treatment did not decrease E. coli survival in vivo, it promoted healing of the infected wounds as evidenced by a significant decrease in the wound area in the UIT-treated mice.