Studies in the action mechanism of fibrinolytic system on the inflammatory bowel disease and its clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Hiromitsu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (30348982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Koichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任先任准教授 (10360116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HEISSIG Beate  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30372931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性大腸炎 / クローン病 / IBD / 血液線維素溶解系 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 好中球エラスターゼ / プラスミン / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症性腸疾患 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / 線維素溶解系 / プラスミン阻害剤 / TNFα / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously verified inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD) was suppressed by fibrinolytic system inhibitors in mice. In this study, we aimed to clarify functions of fibrinolytic system in development of IBD. Circulating levels of plasmin were higher in mice with colitis than in control mice. Colitis did not develop in mice injected with plasmin inhibitors or with plasminogen-binding proteins. Colons dissected from these mice had been reduced infiltration of Gr1+ neutrophil and F4/80+ macrophage, and reduced levels of inflammatory cytokines and chemokines. We also found that activation of endogenous MMP9 leads colonic inflammation. Moreover, application of neutrophil elastase inhibitor improved therapeutic conditions of IBD in the mice. These results suggested that the disruption of chronic inflammatory circuit by inhibition of fibrinolysis factors should be an effective method for IBD treatment.