Immunotolerance induction in kidney transplantation by infusion of regulatory cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Ichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10266760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHINOUE Shohei  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10147382)
TERAOKA Satoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20147383)
BASHUDA Hisashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40439295)
OKUMURA Ko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
MURAKAMI Toru  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50287356)
NAKAJIMA Ichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80198077)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎臓移植 / 免疫寛容 / 移植免疫寛容 / 臓器移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed in kidney transplant (KTx) recipients from living donors. Lymphocytes were harvested 2 days before KTx. Recipient's PBMCs were co-cultured with irradiated (30Gy) donor cells in the presence of anti CD80/CD86 mAb for 2 weeks. As preconditioning, splenectomy or rituximab + cyclophosphamide (CP) were employed. Twelve days after KTx, the cultured cells were intravenously infused, after that immunosuppressants were gradually tapered. In the cultured cells, CD4, CD25, and FoxP3 expressions were upregulated. The recipients showed excellent graft survival rate and function. Final doses of CsA and MMF were almost half of conventional KTx, however high incidence of BPAR: 3 subclinical, 4 anti-rejection treatments, obliged us to discontinue further reducing immunosuppressants. These results showed that adoptive transfer of anergic cells could be one of promising approaches as tolerance-inducing strategy.