Prevention of postoperative graft failure for liver transplantation with small for size steatite graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
The Tazuke Kofukai (2013)
Principal Investigator
IIDA TAKU  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90437111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Akira  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (60324646)
KAIDO Toshimi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80314194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 肝移植 / 肝再生 / NAFLD / marginal graft / 脂肪肝グラフト / 過小グラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of statin in liver transplantation rat models using small for size steatotic grafts. In serological findings, serum AST level on POD 3,hyaluronic acid level on POD 7 of statin group were lower than those of control group. Serum triglyceride level on POD 7 of statin group was significantly lower than that of control group. Pathological findings revealed that peri-portal inflammation was inhibited in statin group. However steatosis was recovered within 7 days after liver transplantation in both groups.
This study demonstrated that statin might have the reductive effect of reperfusion injury and liver fibrosis in the early phase after liver transplantation potentially.
It must be necessary to continue the further evaluation of detailed mechanism of statin in liver transplantation.