The analysis of deceased donor split liver transplantation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2013, 2015)
Kumamoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Seisuke  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (00378689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kasahara Mureo  国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器移植センター, センター長 (30324651)
Uemoto Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
Inomata Yukihiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (50193628)
Ogura Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (20335251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳死臓器提供 / 分割肝移植 / ドナー / レシピエント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the analysis of deceased donor split liver transplantation (SLT),including 36 cases undergoing the operation by the end of 2014, the outcome was satisfactory and compatible with the previously published data. However, the incidence of surgical complications was relatively high, and those complications tended to occur in the patients receiving right-sided split grafts. In terms of the donor criteria for SLT, it would be suitable to use the Western countries' criteria, including donor age (younger than 50 years), liver function tests (within 3 times of the upper normal limits), and less than mild steatosis. Critically-ill patients and retransplant patients have to be avoided as SLT recipient candidates, although it would not be possible to be applied at present owing to the shortage of deceased donor organs. The splitting procedure may be reconsidered to prevent surgical complications and in-situ splitting procedure may be favorable instead of ex-vivo splitting procedure.