The cell permeable peptide inhibits pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma cell proliferations and can be used as the molecular targeting dru
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toru  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70645796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO SATOSHI  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50322813)
TSUCHIKAWA TAKAHIRO  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50507572)
TANAKA EIICHI  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (60374279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌新規分子標的治療薬 / 膵癌バイオマーカー / 膵癌新規分子標的治療 / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcineurin binding pancreatic cancer invasion (CBPCI) was found in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) tissue, and was correlated with cancer cell proliferations and patients’ prognosis. We established PDAC orthotopic xenograft model mice and treated them with the molecular target peptide for CBPCI which could inhibit PDAC cell proliferations via inhibition of binding with calcineurin (PPP3CA). The side effects of the peptide treatment was not severe than FK506. The m-TOR pathway was suggested as a signal pathway of the CBPCI growth effect. E-cadherin was also suggested as an invasion factor for the CBPCI.