Progression for liver failure with Near-Infrared Fluorescence Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Eiichi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (60374279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA YUUMA  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50632981)
SCHINOHE TOSHIAKI  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70374353)
NOJI TAKEHIRO  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (10739296)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsICG / 肝不全 / 肝機能 / 近赤外光 / 術中イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near-infrared (NIR) fluorescence imaging might offer a promising modality to evaluate liver reserve, as this method enables quantitative assessment of the fluorescent signal from indocyanine green (ICG) in regions of interest on the liver surface.We performed clinical research. ICG was injected intravenously and fluorescent intensity (FI) and signal-to-background ratio (SBR) in the lateral segment of the liver were assessed for 15 min. Results: A significant correlation was seen between ICGK and the rate of change of FI up to 15 min.
Conclusion: Intraoperative NIR fluorescence imaging using ICG may be useful as a new method for assessing liver function.