Isolation of primary culture of human breast cancer cells and analysis of molecular mechanism of tumor progression and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Bando Hiroko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ohneda Osamu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30311872)
Research Collaborator Tachi Kana  筑波大学, 大学院, 博士課程
Shiraishi Akira  筑波大学, 大学院, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳癌 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / エストロゲン受容体 / Luminal type / FOXA1 / 低酸素 / HIF1 / ホルモン治療抵抗性 / 癌幹細胞 / ホルモン治療耐性 / Aldehyde dehydrogenase / 初代培養 / aldehyde dehydrogenase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that ER‐positive and HER2‐negative breast cacer patients, so‐called luminal type breast cancer, can lead to late recurrence compared to other BC subtypes, possibly due to the presence of dormant tumor cells. The mechanisms that maintain cancer stem cells (CSCs) in luminal breast cancer remains obscure. We established luminal breast cancer cells derived from patient tissue and analyzed the potency of CSC and related factors with established luminal breast cancer cell lines. Our findings showed that the CSC population in luminal breast cancer induces ectopic expression of FOXA1. The expression of FOXA1 appears to be involved in the proliferation of immature breast cancer cells. Hypoxic stimuli promote the induction of ALDH activity, suggesting the function of hypoxia on tumor environment may influence BCSC fate.