Study of prognostic biomarker KLF4 and Her4 for triple negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nagata Takuya  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40303242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Kazuhiro  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (90171967)
SHIMADA Yutaka  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30216072)
OZAWA Tatsuhiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(免疫学), 助教 (10432105)
吉田 徹  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40456364)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTNBC / CTC / KLF4 / siRNA / EMT / OS / DFS / 乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ / NANOG / 培養細胞株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the expression levels of KLF4 in 84 patients with TNBC by immunohistochemical staining. In addition, CTCs in the peripheral blood of TNBC patients were identified and compared with primary lesions in terms of KLF4 expression. Moreover, the expression of KLF4 was inhibited by transfecting cultured TNBC cells with the siRNA of KLF4 to analyze the effects of KLF4 on cell proliferation and EMT-like changes.
In the 84 patients with TNBC, higher KLF4 expression was associated with significantly better OS and DFS. KLF4 expression was lower in CTCs than in cancer cells in TNBC primary lesions. TNBC cells with inhibited KLF4 expression exhibited a greater ability to growth. These cells also underwent EMT-like changes with reduced expression of epitherial factors such as E-cadherin.
TNBC patients with reduced KLF4 expression had poor outcomes. The results of our experiments suggest the expression of KLF4 is one of the important factors that inhibit the EMT and growth of TNBC.