Detection and application of the alteration in background liver with hepatocellular carcinoma utilizing multi array methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Shuji  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40300967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20437007)
KANDA Mitsuro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00644668)
Research Collaborator INOKAWA Yoshikuni
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチアレイ法 / 発現アレイ / SNPアレイ / メチル化アレイ / MicroRNAアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When assessing hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), it is important to examine prognostic factors in the background normal liver tissue and consider malignant aspects of the primary lesion. Control samples, termed supernormal (SN) liver, were taken from 11 cases of metastatic secondary malignancies of the liver. We selected adjacent nonneoplastic liver tissue from a patient with HCC and liver cirrhosis by hepatitis C (CN) for comparison. Expression profiling and methylation arrays were performed. We identified genes showing differences in both arrays. The alteration of those genes’ expression in corresponding background liver demonstrated significant correlation with worse survival.
Expression of these genes in the background liver of HCC is likely to be a good biomarker for risk of HCC development. When assessing HCC, it is important to extract prognostic factors from background liver tissue as well as considering malignant factors of the primary cancer lesion.