A role of NRP-1 expressing immune cells in predictive factor of trastuzumab treatment for breast cancer.
Project/Area Number |
25461980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Eiji 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00612897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Sato Fumiaki 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院)乳腺外科, 准教授 (20467426)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / ニューロピリン / トラスツズマブ / HER2 / ADCC / 単球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We show that NRP-1 on macrophages regulated the migration of and chemokine secretion from macrophages in vitro. Furthermore, in vivo studies using a humanized mouse model showed that NRP-1 knockdown of macrophages in adoptively transferring peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) suppressed anti-tumor activity and infiltration of CD45+ immune cells into tumors. Interestingly, NRP-1 expressing TIIs were mainly CD4+ T cells, despite little expression of NRP-1 on CD4+ T cells in PBMCs. We found that NRP-1 expression on CD4+ T cells was induced by NRP-1 transfer from macrophages to T cells. In HER2+ BC patients, NRP-1 expressing TIIs correlated with better clinical outcomes. These results demonstrate that NRP-1 expressing macrophages are key subsets of immune cells in trastuzumab-mediated anti-tumor activity and may predict better outcomes for HER2+ BC patients.