Development of a prediction model for lymph node metastasis in luminal A subtype breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naoi Yasuto  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30646211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳癌 / マイクロアレイ / 多重遺伝子診断 / 腋窩リンパ節転移 / 腋窩リンパ節 / 転移予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to construct a prediction model for axillary lymph node metastasis (ALNM) using a DNA microarray assay for gene expression in breast tumor tissues. Luminal A breast cancers, diagnosed by PAM50 testing, were analyzed, and a prediction model (genomic nodal index (GNI)) consisting of 292 probe sets for ALNM was constructed in a training set of patients (n = 388), and was validated in the first (n = 59) and the second (n = 103) validation sets. AUCs of ROC were 0.820, 0.717, and 0.749 in the training, first, and second validation sets, respectively. GNI was most significantly associated with ALNM, independently of the other conventional clinicopathological parameters in all cohorts. It is suggested that GNI can be used to identify the patients with a low risk for ALNM so that sentinel lymph node biopsy can be spared safely.