Development of Notch4-targeted therapy for patients with HR-negative and HER2-negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Makoto  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60403961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Mitsuo  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 学長 (10145203)
NAKANO Kenji  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 教授 (00315061)
ONISHI Hideya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / Notchシグナル経路 / Notch4 / Stemness / Basal-like / BRCAness / Notch経路 / 浸潤性乳菅癌 / BRCA1ness
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that NOTCH4 receptor is a potential new therapeutic target for TNBC. First, NOTCH4 inhibition reduced proliferation and invasiveness in TNBC cells and reduced tumour volume and tumourigenicity, in vivo. Second, CD24 siRNA-transfected breast cancer cells (BCCs) demonstrated higher expression of Hedgehog signaling molecule, increased anchorage-independent proliferation, and enhanced invasiveness and superior tumorigenicity. DNA microarray analysis identified STAT1 as a relationship between CD24 and SHH. CD24 siRNA-transfected BCCs with concurrent STAT1 inhibition exhibited decreased SHH expression. Finally, we focused on instability of TNBC. Of the 71 TNBCs, 59 tumors (83%) were the basal-like phenotype. The results of the MLPA assays showed that 37 (62.7%) tumors had a BRCAness. Our study proved that TNBCs involve the stemness which activates Notch signaling and the BRCAness which increases gene instability.