Comprehensive analysis of expression and function of lincRNA in gastroenterological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2015)
Kumamoto University (2014)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hiyoshi Yukiharu  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, その他 (30573612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masayuki  がん研有明病院, 消化器外科 (80254639)
石本 崇胤  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00594889)
別府 透  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70301372)
今村 裕  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, その他 (70583045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消化器癌 / non-coding RNA / real-time PCR / 組織 / 血清 / lincRNA / lncRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression levels of lncRNA (HOTAIR, Malat1, MEG3 and GAS5) were analyzed in cancer tissue and adjacent normal epithelium of patients with gastrointestinal cancer by real-time PCR. HOTAIR was up-regulated in cancer tissue compared with adjacent normal epithelium in patient with esophageal cancer, gastric cancer and colorectal cancer. However, the expression levels of Malat1, MEG3, GAS5 were not significantly changed between cancer tissue and normal epithelium. There was no significant correlation between the expression of these lncRNAs and patient survival. Then, we tried to analyze the expression of lncRNA in serum of patient with colorectal cacner. However, we could not quantify the expression because the expression levels was too low.
In summary, we could not identify specific lncRNAs as hopeful biomarker or therapeutic target in gastrointestinal cancer.