The study of endoscopic complete lymph node dissection around the trachea characterized by craniocaudal approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakjo Akihito  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20404486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUGOE SHOJI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
ARIMA HIDEO  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90418856)
HIRATA MUNETUGU  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00649072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内視鏡外科手術 / 内視鏡下頸部リンパ節郭清 / BAVANS / 頸部リンパ説郭清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish the operative method which enable to endoscopic complete lymph node dissection around the trachea for thyroid cancer patients. In this study, we developed some original instruments and a new bidirectional approach of video-assisted neck surgery (BAVANS). BAVANS is characterized by the ability to perform endoscopic lymphadenectomy under an excellent craniocaudal view and allows for easy and safe performance of endoscopic complete lymph node dissection in patients with thyroid cancer.
We believe that this method is progressive, and has both cosmetic and curative benefits in endoscopic thyroid cancer surgery. Endoscopic thyroid cancer surgery including this method was authorized as advanced medical care A by Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare during this study registration period.