The target therapy for LMTK3 in hormone receptor-positive breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Asano Tomoko  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70624427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Tatsuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30315882)
YOSHIMOTO Nobuyasu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10551244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳癌 / 癌 / LMTK3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our data showed that LMTK3 expression level was not associated with prognosis in all patients. We then analyzed the impact of LMTK3 mRNA expression on the prognosis of breast cancer according to estrogen receptor alpha status. Both disease-free survival and overall survival were significantly shorter in estrogen receptor alpha-positive patients with high LMTK3 expression receiving adjuvant endocrine therapy than in those patients with low LMTK3 expression. Multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that high LMTK3 expression was an independent poor prognostic factor in estrogen receptor alpha-positive breast cancer patients. We did not find any correlation between LMTK3 genotypes and prognosis of breast cancer patients in our series. Our results show that high expression of LMTK3 is an independent prognostic factor in estrogen receptor alpha-positive breast cancer patients receiving adjuvant endocrine therapy.