Project/Area Number |
25461996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2015-2016) Keio University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
砂村 眞琴 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (10201584)
杉本 昌弘 慶應義塾大学, その他の研究科, 特任准教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 唾液 / メタボローム / 乳癌 / 診断 / CE-TOFMS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to identify breast cancer-specific signatures in saliva metabolites to facilitate the early diagnosis of breast cancer. Comprehensive metabolite analysis of saliva was conducted using capillary electrophoresis time-of-flight mass spectrometry. Saliva samples were obtained from 20 healthy controls and 90 breast cancer patients. Among 205 peaks identified from the salivary metabolites, 62 salivary biomarkers demonstrated significantly higher concentrations in breast cancer patients comparing with healthy individuals (p<0.05). Known markers such as N1-acetylspermidine, spermine, putrescine and N8-acetylspermidine were included in these 62 markers. These data suggested that quantitative information for salivary metabolites and their combinations could be promising biomarkers for the early diagnosis of breast cancer.