The Novel Comprehensive Screening of Anticancer Drug Resistant Genes of Breast Cancer Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Maiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50348661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hayashida Tetsu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80327543)
Jinno Hiromitsu  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20216261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / スクリーニング / トランスポゾン / 乳癌 / 抗がん剤 / 耐性化 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 固形癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug resistance is one of the major issues in managing esophageal cancer patients as chemotherapy is a pillar treatment today. Since drug resistance may be mediated by genetic changes in the tumor, the identification of gene mutation may lead to better outcomes in therapy. We performed a novel method using transposon for a comprehensive screening with a view to identify drug resistant genes. Transposons are DNA sequences that move from one location on the genome to another. By this nature, a modified piggyBac transposon was designed as an insertion mutagen. A cytomegalovirus (CMV) promoter sequence was added to initiate strong transcription. When the transposon is inserted to the upstream of a certain gene, the gene will be up-regulated while when inserted downstream of intragenicaly it will be down regulated. The method is inexpensive and relatively simple, and capable both in activation and disruption, leading to comprehensive screening.