JAK-STAT inhibitor as a new drug for treatment of anaplastic thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA TOMOYUKI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00419392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Minoru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (00262725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲状腺未分化癌 / JAK-STAT経路 / パクリタキセル感受性・耐性 / JAK阻害剤 / 新規治療 / 標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differences in cDNA microarray gene expression profiles before and after treatment with paclitaxel were analyzed in two ATC cell lines: KTA-3 cells, which are sensitive to paclitaxel, and TTA-2 cells, which are resistant to paclitaxel. Genes in the JAK-STAT pathway (KEGG classification) were downregulated significantly in KTA-3 cells compared with TTA-2 cells after treatment with paclitaxel. PAGE showed that BRCA1-related genes including JAK1, JAK2 and STAT3 were downregulated most significantly in KTA-3 cells compared with TTA-2 cells after paclitaxel treatment. Several JAK inhibitors inhibited cell growth in paclitaxel-resistant ATC cells. Also IL-6 was reduced by paclitaxel in KTA-3 cells and JAK inhibitors in both cells. JAK inhibitors may be new drugs for treatment of paclitaxel resistant ATC. IL-6 may be a potential biomarker for treatment of JAK inhibitors.